List of UNW Locals

The Union of Northern Workers is made up of 28 Locals. Members have direct access to the Union's decision making process through their Local. Each Local has an elected volunteer executive.

Members are assigned to a Local according to the bargaining unit to which they belong, or the Department and Community where they work. The Locals are distributed across the seven UNW Regions:

  • Beaufort Delta-Sahtu - Locals 3, 19, 29, and 39
  • Deh Cho - Locals 13 and 31
  • Fort Smith - Locals 2 and 12
  • Hay River - Locals 6, 21, and 22
  • Kimberlite - Locals 36 and 3050
  • North Great Slave - Locals 9, 10, 11, 25, 345, and 38
  • Somba K'e - Locals 1, 16, 28, 30, 32, 33, 40, and 41

Use the chart below to identify which Local or Region your workplace belongs to.

Information about each Local is listed below the chart.

UNW Organizational chart

Local 01 - Somba K’e Region

Local 1 members include all GNWT bargaining unit employees in Yellowknife in the departments of Finance, Executive & Indigenous Affairs, BDIC, and Municipal & Community Affairs. 
 

Executive

President: Morgan Pierrot
1st Vice President: Mark Meulenbroek
Treasurer: Annetta Beaulieu 
Secretary: Annette Thompson 
Chief Shop Steward: Renfred Besarra
Shop Stewards: Carol Moore, William Thompson, Olivia Lee, Diana Bennett

Regional Vice President for Somba K'e Region: Randy Thompson

Local 02 - Fort Smith Region

Local 2 includes all GNWT employees residing in Fort Smith or Łutselk'e including non-teacher employees of the South Slave Divisional Board of Education, but not employees of the Thebacha Campus of Aurora College (see Local 32).

This Local also includes employees of Uncle Gabe's Friendship Centre, the Town of Fort Smith, and the Fort Smith Housing Authority.

Executive

President: Barbara Brake
1st Vice President: Cee Bradbury 
Secretary: Katie Reid
Treasurer: Cindy Bye
Chief Shop Steward: vacant
Shop Stewards: James Kipling

Regional Executive Vice President for Fort Smith Region:  Lauraine Armstrong

Local 03 - Beaufort Delta-Sahtu Region

Local 3 includes:

  • all GNWT employees (including NTHSSA) in Inuvik, Aklavik, Fort McPherson, Paulatuk, Sachs Harbour, Tsiigehtchic, Ulukhaktok, and Tuktoyaktuk;
  • employees of the Aklavik Housing Association, Fort McPherson Housing Association, Inuvik Housing Authority, and Tuktoyaktuk Housing Association;
  • non-teacher employees of the Beaufort Delta Education Council; and
  • marine workers at the Tsiigehtchic and 8 Mile Ferry Crossings

Local 3 does not include Aurora College Aurora Campus employees (see Local 29)

Executive 

President – Maria Amestoy
Vice-President – Brittney Stricker
Secretary/Treasurer – William Little
Chief Shop Steward: Adam Thom
Shop Stewards: Stephanie Hamilton, Crystal Lennie, Beverly Ross, Kenzie MacDonald

Beaufort Delta - Sahtu Regional Vice President: Kenzie MacDonald

Local 06 - Hay River Region

This Local includes all GNWT employees who live in Enterprise, Fort Resolution (except NTHSSA) or Hay River. 

Also included are employees of the Town of Hay River, Hay River Housing Authority, Evergreen Forestry Management, the Hamlet of Fort Resolution, and all non-teacher School Board employees in Hay River, Enterprise, Fort Resolution, Łutselk'e, and K’atl’odeeche First Nation.

Executive

President: Ryan Carrol
1st Vice President: vacant
Secretary/Treasurer: Jacqueline Carriere
Chief Shop Steward: vacant
Shop Stewards: Chris Boutilier, Curtis Gill, Jeffery Groenewegan, Janine Hoff, Dale Loutit, Peter Magill, Colin Merz

Hay River Region Regional Vice President: Jeff Groenewegen

Local 09 - North Great Slave Region

This Local includes GNWT employees in Yellowknife who work for the Department of Justice, including those working at NSCC and Corrections. 

Executive 

President: Sean Purcell
First Vice President: Molly Pilgrim
Treasurer: Paul Hann
Secretary: Ninete Carp
Chief Shop Steward: vacant
Shop Stewards:  Darin Black, Rick Drover, Wesley Jones, Bridget O'Keefe, Damien Ramm, Dawn Skinner

North Great Slave Regional Vice President: Please contact Melvin Larocque, UNW 1st Vice President, if you need to speak with your RVP.

Local 10 - North Great Slave Region

This Local represents GNWT employees who work for the Department of Infrastructure in Yellowknife.

Executive 

President: Jacques Roberge
Vice President: Trevor Bourgeois
Secretary: Andrea Korpel
Treasurer: Kayla Gould
Chief Shop Steward: Amber Zock

North Great Slave Regional Vice President: Please contact Melvin Larocque, UNW 1st Vice President, if you need to speak with your RVP.

Local 11 - North Great Slave Region

This Local represents GNWT employees at Stanton Hospital.

Executive 

President: Tina Drew
Vice President: Michael Wright
Secretary: Chris Bessey
Treasurer: Kim Roberts
Chief Shop Steward: Vacant

Shop Stewards: Katie Aikens, Bernard Bennett, Sylvia Grant, Samantha Halweg, Drenna Mernickle, Kimberly Roberts, Maher Tabbaa, Keith Stuckless, Nicole Tews

Committees

OHS Committee:  Tina Drew, Nicole Toews, MaryAnn Slade, Whitney Fisher, Moses Ogunkunle, Shashi Gurung, Maher Tabaa, Vivian Silverio

North Great Slave Regional Vice President:  Please contact Melvin Larocque, UNW 1st Vice President, if you need to speak with your RVP.

Local 12 - Fort Smith Region

Local 12 members are employees working at Aurora College's Thebacha Campus in Fort Smith.

Thebacha Campus employees who work outside of Fort Smith are not members of Local 12.  

Executive

President: Jessica Cox
First Vice President: Cherie Stewart
Secretary: Sunila Kalkar
Treasurer: Loren Coutts
Chief Shop Steward: Dan Brown
Membership Officer: John Morrison
Booster Officer: Jeff Turner
OHS Co-Chair: Bernie Minute
Health and Safety Officer: Leah Desjarlais

Shop Steward: John Morrison

Fort Smith Regional Vice President: Lauraine Armstrong  

Local 13 - Deh Cho Region

Local 13 represents all GNWT and NTHSSA employees in Fort Simpson, Fort Liard, Jean Marie River, Nahanni Butte, Wrigley and Sambaa K'e.

It also includes employees of the Fort Simpson Housing Authority, the Village of Fort Simpson, and all non-teacher employees of the Deh Cho Divisional Education Council.

Executive 

President: Louise Leblanc 
Vice President: vacant
Secretary/Treasurer: Manna Tang
Chief Shop Steward:  vacant
Shop Stewards:   Angela Dunning-Lupel, Jacqueline Hope

Deh Cho Regional Vice President: Please contact Melvin Larocque, UNW 1st Vice President, if you need to speak with your RVP. For more information about RVP elections, visit our UNW Executive page.

Local 16 - Somba K'e Region

Local 16 represents all Northwest Territories Power Corporation employees in Yellowknife and Fort Smith.

Executive 

President: Bryan Brazeau
First Vice President: vacant
Second Vice President: vacant
Secretary-Treasurer: Darren Hazenberg
Chief Shop Steward: Shawn Brennan
Shop Stewards: Russell Brown, Mervin Penney

Regional Vice President for Somba K'e Region: Randy Thompson

Local 19 - Beaufort Delta-Sahtu Region

Local 19 members are employees of the Northwest Territories Power Corporation who live in the Beaufort Delta, Sahtu, and Deh Cho Regions.

Executive 

President: Jacob Pokiak
First Vice President: Vacant
Second Vice President: Vacant
Secretary-Treasurer: Logan Bullock
Chief Shop Steward: Vacant
Shop Steward: Lawrence Neyando

Beaufort Delta-Sahtu Regional Vice President:  Kenzie MacDonald

Local 21 - Hay River Region

Local 21 represents the employees of the Hay River Health and Social Services Authority.  

Executive 

President: Linda Carman
First Vice President: vacant
Second Vice President: vacant
Secretary: Cindy McNichol
Treasurer: vacant
Chief Shop Steward: vacant
Shop Steward: Robyn Paisley, Leslie Bouchard, Linda Carman, Cassandra English, Fairen Lavoilette, 
JOH&S Committee: Roxie Small, Donna Lakusta
Health and Safety Officer: Robyn Paisley, Sara Swanson

Hay River Regional Vice President: Jeff Groenewegen

Bargaining Updates

Local 22 - Hay River Region

Local 22 represents Northwest Territories Power Corporation employees in Hay River.  

Executive

President: Matt Lakusta
1st Vice President: Greg Goodie
Secretary: Jaimee Tennant
Treasurer: Jen Coleman
Chief Shop Steward: VACANT
JOH & Safety Committee Members: Allan Cunningham, Matt Lakusta

Hay River Regional Vice President: Jeff Groenewegen

Local 25 - North Great Slave Region

Local 25 represents the employees of Avens - A Community for Seniors, which operates Aven Manor and Aven Cottages in Yellowknife. 

Executive

President: Sherry Weir
1st Vice President: Alma Jaboneta
Secretary: Renee Wiseman
Treasurer: vacant
Chief Shop Steward: Laurence Wilson
Shop Steward:Jessica Ewing

North Great Slave Regional Vice President: Please contact Melvin Larocque, UNW 1st Vice President, if you need to speak with your RVP.

Collective Agreements

Local 28 - Somba K'e Region

Local 28 represents the employees of the Workers Safety and Compensation Commission, throughout the NWT and Nunavut. 

Executive 

** If you need to reach someone at your Local Executive level, please contact Melvin Larocque, UNW 1st Vice President. **

President(Yellowknife/Inuvik): vacant
First Vice President (Nunavut): vacant
Secretary: vacant
Treasurer: vacant
Chief Shop Steward: vacant
Shop Steward (Nunavut): Simon Okurut
Shop Steward (Yellowknife/Inuvik): Sheena Jensen

Regional Vice President Somba K'e: Randy Thompson

Local 29 - Beaufort Delta-Sahtu Region

Local 29 includes all members working for the Aurora Campus of Aurora College in all communities within the Beaufort Delta and Sahtu regions.

Executive

President: Melanie Adams 
First Vice President: David Tilley
Treasurer: Malcolm Gorrill
Secretary: David Kaufman
Chief Shop Steward: Roberta Cardinal
Shop Steward: David Kaufman, Katie MacRae
OHS Officer:  Jonathan Wood

Beaufort Delta-Sahtu Regional Vice President:  Kenzie MacDonald

Local 30 - Somba K'e Region

Local 30 represents all non-teaching staff at the Yellowknife Catholic School Board.  

Executive 

President: Nicole Hamm
Vice President: Jessica Coulombe
Secretary: Patti Male
Treasurer: Kim Archer
Chief Shop Steward: Don Cameron

Regional Vice President for Somba K'e Region: Randy Thompson

Local 31 - Deh Cho Region

Local 31 includes all GNWT employees living in Fort Providence, as well as employees of the Hamlet of Fort Providence and Fort Providence Housing Authority.

Executive 

President: Darrel Gargan
1st Vice President:  Loretta Landry
Secretary-Treasurer: Albertine Canadien
Chief Shop Steward:  Medloy Rasmussen

Deh Cho Regional Vice President: Please contact Melvin Larocque, UNW 1st Vice President, if you need to speak with your RVP. For more information about RVP elections, visit our UNW Executive page.

Local 32 - Somba K'e Region

Local 32 includes all members working for the Yellowknife Campus of Aurora College, regardless of where they live.

Executive 

President: Lourdes Rankin
1st Vice President: Karen Horn 
Treasurer: Gloria Bott
Secretary:  Wanda Roberts 
Chief Shop Steward:  Vacant
Shop Stewards: Layla Charlo, Joanne Erasmus 

Regional Vice President for Somba K'e Region: Randy Thompson

Local 33 - Somba K'e Region

Local 33 includes all GNWT employees who work for HSS and NTHSSA in Yellowknife, Fort Resolution and Łutselk'e. 

It also represents employees of the Salvation Army in Yellowknife.  

Executive 

President: vacant 
Vice President: Erin Currie
Treasurer: Kelly Bollong-Fredericks
Secretary: Cherie Cadiz
Chief Shop Steward: Norma Garcio-Machado
Shop Stewards: Kelly Bollong-Fredericks, Bonnie Henderson, Richard Henderson, Paul Matwiy, Lisa Quinlan, Krista Smith, Sean Whitcomb
Joint Occupations Health and Safety Committees: Salvation Army - Bonnie Henderson; GNWT - Kimberly Roberts

Regional Vice President for Somba K'e Region: Randy Thompson

Local 36 - Kimberlite Region

Local 36 represents Nuna Contracting Ltd. employees.

Executive 

President: Howard Sansome
Vice President: Vacant
Treasurer: Robert Anderson
Secretary: Vacant
Chief Shop Steward: Vacant
Shop Steward: Jay Cleary

Kimberlite Regional Vice President: If you require assistance, please contact UNW 1st Vice President, Melvin Larocque

Collective Agreements

Local 38 - North Great Slave Region

Local 38 represents employees of Behchokǫ̀ Kǫ̀ Gah Kàodèe, as well as GNWT employees (including THSSA) in Behchokǫ̀, Gamètì, Whatì, and Wekweètì. 

Executive 

President: Doreen Lafferty 
1st Vice President: Sandra Bishop
Secretary: Amber Simpson 
Treasurer: Mary-Jane Wedzin
Chief Shop Steward: Robert McCallum
Shop Stewards: Cory Weyallon, Amber Simpson, Sandra Bishop

North Great Slave Regional Vice President: Please contact Melvin Larocque, UNW 1st Vice President, if you need to speak with your RVP.

Local 39 - Beaufort Delta-Sahtu Region

Local 39 represents all GNWT employees in all Sahtu communities, as well as employees of the Délįne Housing Association and non-teacher employees of the Sahtu Divisional Education Council.

Executive

President: Shannon Caidler
1st Vice-president: Jonathan Gillingham
Treasurer: vacant
Secretary: Carol Lorentz
Chief Shop Steward: Suzanne Hall
Shop Steward: Shannon Behboudi, Shannon Caidler. Keisha Campbell, Rosemary Emenim, Ashley Erb, Jonathan Gillingham, Suzanne Hall, Michael Leonido, Beanna Lynne, Patricia Manuel, Linda Marr 

Beaufort Delta-Sahtu Regional Vice President: Kenzie MacDonald

Local 40 - Somba K'e Region

Local 40 represents GNWT employees at ENR, Lands and ITI in Yellowknife. 

Executive 

President: Kate Reid
Vice President: Brian Sieben
Secretary-Treasurer: Tasha Olekshy
Chief Shop Steward: Rob Gau
Shop Stewards: Rob Gau, Patricia Lacroix, Kate Reid

Regional Vice President for Somba K'e: Randy Thompson

Local 41 - Somba K'e Region

Local 41 represents GNWT employees with the Yellowknife/NWT Housing Corporation and ECE in Yellowknife, as well as non-teacher employees at the Commission scolaire francophone. 

Executive 

President: vacant
1st Vice President: vacant
Treasurer: vacant
Secretary:  vacant
Chief Shop Steward: Brent Rylott
Shop Stewards: Louise Cumming, Diane Taylor, Robin Weber

Somba K'e Regional Vice President: Randy Thompson

Local 345 - North Great Slave Region

Local 345 includes all employees of the City of Yellowknife, including the City of Yellowknife Municipal Enforcement Division.    

Executive 

President: Reilly MacNeil 
Vice President: Geraldine Penny
Treasurer: Karlee McKay
Secretary: Jessica Morris 
Chief Shop Steward: Doug Lockhart
Shop Stewards: Chris Bock, Doug Lockhart, Reilly MacNeil, Jessica Morris 

North Great Slave Regional Vice President: Please contact Melvin Larocque, UNW 1st Vice President, if you need to speak with your RVP.

Local 3050 - Kimberlite Region

Local 3050 includes all employees of Arctic Canadian Diamond Company at the Ekati and Misery Mines.   

Executive 

President: Craig Black
First Vice President: Vitorio Pavletic
Equity Vice President: Sheila Warren
Secretary-Treasurer:  James Rempel
Chief Shop Steward:  vacant 
Shop Stewards: Dennis Dodman, George Hill, Juston Abbott, Dennis Fleming, Charlie Villeneuve, Tony DeWaal, Jason Coles, Phil McPhail

Kimberlite Regional Vice President: this position is currently being filled by the Local 3050 President, as per Resolution BG9 passed at the UNW 18th Triennial Convention